Nepal Visa Information

In order to avoid long queues and unnecessary problems, kindly submit a complete Online Visa Application form to the Immigration Authority of Nepal in your first attempt! To do that, here are few things you need to prepare:

  • Please keep your valid passport at hand.
  • Ready a recent digital photograph (size: 1.5” x 1.5”) in your removable device to upload your photograph for the application.
  • Gather beforehand
    • Detailed permanent residence address,
    • Detailed address in Nepal.
    • You need to provide telephone numbers—land-line and mobile, and
    • You need to provide your email address too.

Visas

All foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepalese embassies and consulates overseas issue visas with no fuss. You can also get one on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan Airport or at road borders at Nepalganj, Birgunj/Raxaul Bazaar, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and even the funky Kodari checkpoint on the road to Tibet.

A Nepali visa is valid for entry for three to six months from the date of issue. Children under 10 require a visa but are not charged a visa fee. Your passport must have at least six months of validity. Citizens of South Asian countries (except India) and China need visas, but, if you're only entering once in a calender year then these are free.

If you are from USA or UK, you can download a visa application form from the websites of the Nepalese embassy in Washington, DC (www.nepalembassyusa.org) or London (www.nepembassy.org.uk), respectively.

To obtain a visa upon arrival by air in Nepal you must fill in an application form and provide a passport photograph. Visa application forms are available on a table in the arrivals hall, though some airlines provide this form on the flight. For people with electronic passports there are now visa registration machines in the immigration hall which, after inserting your passport, will automatically fill out the visa form for you. However you do it, getting through immigration can take up to an hour, depending on the numbers. A single-entry visa valid for 15/30/90 days costs US$25/40/100. At Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan Airport the fee is payable in any major currency, but at land borders officials require payment in cash US dollars; bring small bills. We haven't yet heard of it happening to anyone else but the last time we entered Nepal by air and asked for a ninety day visa we were also asked to show our driving license.

Multiple-entry visas are useful if you are planning a side trip to Tibet, Bhutan or India. You can change your single-entry visa to a multiple-entry visa at Kathmandu’s Central Immigration Office for US$20.

Don’t overstay your visa. You can pay a fine of US$3 per day at the airport if you have overstayed less than 30 days (plus a US$2 per day visa extension fee), but it’s far better to get it all sorted out in advance at Kathmandu’s Central Immigration Office, as a delay could cause you to miss your flight.

It’s a good idea to keep a number of passport photos with your passport so they are immediately handy for trekking permits, visa applications and other official documents.

Visa Extensions

Visa extensions are available from immigration offices in Kathmandu and Pokhara only and cost a minimum US$30 (payable in rupees only) for a 15-day extension, plus US$2 per day after that. To extend for 30 days is US$50 and to extend a multiple-entry visa add on US$20. If you’ll be in Nepal for more than 60 days you are better off getting a 90-day visa on arrival, rather than a 60-day visa plus an extension.

Every visa extension requires your passport, the fee, one photo and an application form which must be completed online first. One of the questions on this online application form asks for your Nepalese street address with house/building number. As anyone who spends more than a few days in Kathmandu will know house numbers are very rarely used and just as rarely known. In fact most places don't have one. The computer system will throw a bit of a paddy if you don't fill this part in so if you don't know the number then we'd suggest getting creative and adding your favorite number. Nobody other than the computer system really seems to care if you do this. Collect all these documents together before you join the queue; plenty of photo shops in Kathmandu and Pokhara can make a set of eight digital passport photos for around Rs 250.

Visa extensions are available the same day, normally within two hours, though some travelers have paid an extra Rs 300 fee to get their extensions within 10 minutes. For a fee, trekking and travel agencies can assist with the visa-extension process and save you the time and tedium of queuing.

You can extend a tourist visa up to a total stay of 150 days within a calendar year, though as you get close to that maximum you’ll have to provide an air ticket to show you’re leaving the country.

You can get up-to-date visa information at the website of the Department of Immigration (www.nepalimmigration.gov.np).

Indian Visas & Re-entry Endorsements in Nepal

Many travellers get an Indian visa in Nepal but it’s not a straightforward process. Visa applications must be made at the India Visa Service Centre, at the State Bank of India to the right of the embassy, not at the embassy itself. Applications are accepted only between 9.30am and midday but it pays to get there earlier than 9.30am so as to be one of the first people in line. You will need a printed copy of the completed online visa form (www.indianvisaonline.gov.in), your passport, a copy of your passport info pages and a copy of your Nepalese visa. You will also need two 51mm x 51mm passport photos (this is larger than a standard passport photo but most passport photo places in Kathmandu know about Indian visa regulations), and the visa fee. Five working days later you will need to return to the embassy between 9.30am and 1pm with your passport and visa payment receipt. You will likely have to answer a few questions confirming your visa application details. At this point you will leave your passport with the embassy. The following working day you can collect your passport between 5-5.30pm – hopefully with a shiny, new Indian tourist visa in it.

Visa fees for a six month tourist visa vary depending on nationality but for most nationalities it's Rs. 4350. However, for Japanese passport holders it's a mere Rs. 1050, for US passport holders the fee is Rs. 6450 and for UK passport holders it's a whooping Rs. 13,600. Transit visas (Rs. 2300 for most nationalities) are issued the same day, but start from the date of issue and are non-extendable.

Apply Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Application Form

The submitted application will remain in the system for 15 days. After 15 days, the application will be deleted automatically from the system. Once the application is successfully submitted, a receipt will be sent to your email immediately. Print the receipt and keep it with you as you need to produce it before the Immigration Authority.

For your convenience, the deadline to contact the Immigration Authority will be mentioned in the receipt. The receipt also mentions about the documents you need to produce before the Immigration Authority. Please contact the Immigration Authority within 15 days after the submission of application.

For example, if you submit your extension application today, and your visa is expiring the next day, on the third day if you visit the Department of Immigration, you will have to pay late fee of that day. In order to prevent this sort of hassle, please submit your extension application on time and get your visa renewed before crossing the expiry date.

When you contact the Immigration Authority, please make sure you have the receipt and proper documents with you including the necessary fee.

No on arrival visa for country list - AFG, IRQ, CMR, GHA, SOM, SWZ, PSE, ZWE, NGA, ETH, LBR

We invite you as tourist but while leaving you will be friend of Nepal